Is EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Cheese & Potato Breakfast Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • casein
  • american cheese with peppers product
  • butter oil
  • processed cheddar cheese product
  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • whey
  • cream cheese product
  • +6 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortilla (Enriched Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Palm, Corn), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Guar Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Metabisulphite)), Scrambled Egg Product (Liquid Whole Eggs, Partly Skimmed Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavour, Spices, Liquid Pepper Extract), Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice Extract), Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Modified Cornstarch, Cream Cheese Product (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Locust Bean, Guar Gums), Canola Oil, Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cornstarch, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Butter Oil, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavours, Annatto Extract), Processed Cheddar Cheese Product (Water, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Casein, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Annatto), Processed Monterey Jack And American Cheese With Peppers Product (Monterey Jack And American Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Water, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Lactic Acid), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Green Chilli Peppers (Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Corn), Modified Cornstarch, Jalapeno Peppers (Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Spices,contains: Wheat, Eggs And Milk

Check EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Cheese & Potato Breakfast Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

EL Monterey Signature Egg, Sausage, Cheese & Potato Breakfast Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking