Is El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked grilled seasoned chicken white meat strips
- chicken white meat
- chicken flavor base
- chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- cooked mechanically separated chicken
- chicken base
- natural flavor
cooked grilled seasoned chicken white meat strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, COOKED GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, SUPER SWEET CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES [MUSTARD], CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE (CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN, FLAVORS), SALT, LACTOSE [MILK], FLAVORS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.
Check El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE ROASTED DARK MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH & OAXACA CHEESE WRAPPED WITH CORN TORTILLAS IN A CREAMY POBLANO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


