Is El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk
cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, COOKED GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, SUPER SWEET CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES [MUSTARD], CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE (CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN, FLAVORS), SALT, LACTOSE [MILK], FLAVORS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.

Check El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken | Spoonful