Is El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, COOKED GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, SUPER SWEET CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES [MUSTARD], CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE (CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN, FLAVORS), SALT, LACTOSE [MILK], FLAVORS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.

Check El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go