Is El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured milk
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- cooked mechanically separated chicken
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +8 more
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, COOKED GRILLED SEASONED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT STRIPS (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, VINEGAR), BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, SUPER SWEET CORN, RED BELL PEPPER, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), GUAJILLO CHILI PEPPER BASE (WATER, GUAJILLO CHILI, ONION PUREE, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES [MUSTARD], CILANTRO, GARLIC PUREE, SESAME SEEDS, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), CHICKEN BASE (COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BASE (CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN, FLAVORS), SALT, LACTOSE [MILK], FLAVORS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.
Check El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Monterey Signature Spicy Chipotle Chicken Grilled Chicken With Roja Chipotle Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese, Served Over Savory Yellow Rice, Black Beans and Corn Bowl, Spicy Chipotle Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE ROASTED DARK MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH & OAXACA CHEESE WRAPPED WITH CORN TORTILLAS IN A CREAMY POBLANO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


