Is El Popular Aguila Mexicana Chorizo - 8 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured vegetable protein
textured vegetable protein
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, natural spices, water, textured vegetable protein, paprika, vinegar, salt, garlic powder, sodium nitrite
Check El Popular Aguila Mexicana Chorizo - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Popular Aguila Mexicana Chorizo - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Popular Aguila Mexicana Chorizo - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


