Is El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Whole Grain Corn, Water, Corn Oil, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar And Blue Cheese Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Yellow 6 Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Lemon Oil, Calcium Hydroxide, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Tricalcium Phosphate

Check El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go