Is El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- blue cheese powder
- cheddar
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- calcium hydroxide
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Whole Grain Corn, Water, Corn Oil, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar And Blue Cheese Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Yellow 6 Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Lemon Oil, Calcium Hydroxide, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Tricalcium Phosphate
Check El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


