Is El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- calcium hydroxide
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Whole Grain Corn, Water, Corn Oil, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar And Blue Cheese Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Yellow 6 Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Citrate, Lemon Oil, Calcium Hydroxide, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide And Tricalcium Phosphate
Check El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Rey Lemon Tortilla Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


