Is El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • lactose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Cream and Milk, Natural Acids, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean and Guar Gums), Cheddar Cheese Style Flavor {Lactose, Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Whey, Dry Buttermilk, Sat, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast Extract, Corn Oil, Annatto Extract (for Color), Natural Flavor}, Wheat Flour, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Monosodium Glutamate, Black Pepper.

Check El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

El Rio Hot Nacho Cheese Sauce With Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking