Is El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND RICE OIL), GUACAMOLE SEASONING [WHEY (MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES). ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, AVOCADO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5 , FD&C YELLOW 6), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], PARSLEY GRANULES.

Check El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Sabroso Tortilla Chips Guacamole Flavored with Real Avocado - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go