Is El Sol Tortillas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- tortilla flour
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], FUMARIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, PRECIPITATED AMORPHOUS SILICA), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GUAR GUM AND 2% ORLESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID], ENZYMES [WHEAT], SALT), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TORTILLA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONER (DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYME BLEND (WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYME PREPARATION], CALCIUM CARBONATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE PRESERVATIVE], MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS WHEAT
Check El Sol Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Sol Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


