Is El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, creamy dip with a smooth, slightly tangy profile and a pourable yet clingy texture. Often used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or tamale accompaniment, and sauce for casseroles. Reviewers commonly note its restaurant-style flavor and versatility; others occasionally report a thinner consistency than expected.
Why it's not lactose free
- includes milk
- milk soy
- cultured milk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese
includes milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy dip with a smooth, slightly tangy profile and a pourable yet clingy texture. Often used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or tamale accompaniment, and sauce for casseroles. Reviewers commonly note its restaurant-style flavor and versatility; others occasionally report a thinner consistency than expected.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Enzymes), Water, Non-dairy Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Tocopherols [added To Protect Flavor], Artificial Flavor), Jalapenos (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor [includes Milk], Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate [added]), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cumin, White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk Soy. Made In Facility That Also Process Wheat, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Terrifico Tamale White Cheese Dip Mexican Restaurant Style Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


