Is El Tora Corn Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains lids, milk, culture, rennet, acidity regulator, watiw colour
  • cheese powder
  • milk solids
  • rennet
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Percentage Daily Of 8700 Kj, Your Daily Intakes May Be Higher Or Lower Sepending On Your Energy Needs, Ngredients: Corn, Vegetable Oils, Milk Solids, Jegetable Powders (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Glucose (From Maize), Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin (From Maize), Herbs And Spices, Cheese Powder, Contains Lids, Milk, Culture, Rennet, Acidity Regulator ), Watiw Colour (160C), Acidity Regulator, Gontains Sustalnable Palm Oil (Sg), Contains Milk May Contain Soy Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Once Opened, Store In An Airtight Ontainer, Dl Quarantees That

Check El Tora Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go