Is El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cotija Cheese (Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds (Pepitas), Salt, Garlic, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Distilled Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Spices, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Preservative, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Blue 1.

Check El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing