Is El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Cotija Cheese (Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pumpkin Seeds (Pepitas), Salt, Garlic, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Distilled Vinegar, Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Spices, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Metabisulfite Added as a Preservative, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Blue 1.
Check El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
El Torito Dressing Cilantro Pepita Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


