Is EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BUTTERFAT, WHEY, JALAPENOS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, APO-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR.
Check EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


