Is EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- calcium propionate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BUTTERFAT, WHEY, JALAPENOS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, APO-CAROTENAL FOR COLOR.
Check EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EL VIAJERO, WHITE MEXICAN DIPPING CHEESE, WITH JALAPENOS, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


