Is Elavate Female Multivitamin Mango Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • +8 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Purified Water, Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerine), Calcium (tricalcium Phosphate), Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Flavour (natural Mango Flavour), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2 (menaquinone Mk-7 (soybean)), Niacin (nicotinamide), Colour (beta Carotene), Glazing Agents (sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax), Zinc (zinc Citrate), Pantothenic Acid (calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Inositol, Chromium (chromium Picolinate), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Iodine (potassium Iodide), Folate (folic Acid), Biotin. Contains Soybean.

Check Elavate Female Multivitamin Mango Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking