Is Elavate Female Multivitamin Mango Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • +8 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Purified Water, Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerine), Calcium (tricalcium Phosphate), Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate), Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Flavour (natural Mango Flavour), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin K2 (menaquinone Mk-7 (soybean)), Niacin (nicotinamide), Colour (beta Carotene), Glazing Agents (sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax), Zinc (zinc Citrate), Pantothenic Acid (calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Inositol, Chromium (chromium Picolinate), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Iodine (potassium Iodide), Folate (folic Acid), Biotin. Contains Soybean.

Check Elavate Female Multivitamin Mango Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking