Is Electrolit Electrolyte Drink, Hibiscus / Jamaica, 21.0 oz Bottle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- sodium lactate
- natural hibiscus flavor
- dextrose monohydrate
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL HIBISCUS FLAVOR, MOLASSES, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, SALT, FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C BLUE NO. 1.
Check Electrolit Electrolyte Drink, Hibiscus / Jamaica, 21.0 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolit Electrolyte Drink, Hibiscus / Jamaica, 21.0 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Where to buy
Electrolit Electrolyte Drink, Hibiscus / Jamaica, 21.0 oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


