Is Electrolytes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural raspberry flavour

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural raspberry flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric acid, Natural raspberry flavour, Prebiotic soluble vegetable re, Potassium citrate, Tricalcium phosphate, Ascorbic acid, Concentrated beet root for, Stevia extract, Sodium chloride, Concentrated carrot (for colour), Acide, Arôme naturel de framboise, Prébiotique fibre végétale soluble, Citrate de magnésium, Citrate de potassium, Phosphate de tricalcium, Acide ascorbique, Betterave concentrée (pour la, Extrait de stevia, Chlorure de sodium, Carotte concentrée pour la couleu

Check Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go