Is Electrolytes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- citrate de magnesium
- natural raspberry flavour
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Citric acid, Natural raspberry flavour, Prebiotic soluble vegetable re, Potassium citrate, Tricalcium phosphate, Ascorbic acid, Concentrated beet root for, Stevia extract, Sodium chloride, Concentrated carrot (for colour), Acide, Arôme naturel de framboise, Prébiotique fibre végétale soluble, Citrate de magnésium, Citrate de potassium, Phosphate de tricalcium, Acide ascorbique, Betterave concentrée (pour la, Extrait de stevia, Chlorure de sodium, Carotte concentrée pour la couleu
Check Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolytes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Glaceau Smartwater Vapor Distilled and Electrolytes Added Water, 20 Fl. Oz.
Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Drink, 1 Liter, with 33% More Electrolytes and has PreActiv Prebiotics, Iced Grape
About this product
Beverage · Powder


