Is Electrolytes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural raspberry flavour
- natural pink lemon flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- magnesium citrate
natural raspberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric acid, Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre, Magnesium citrate, Natural pink lemon flavour, Potassium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tricalcium phosphate, Sodium chloride, Stevia extract, Carrot and beet root concentrate (for colour), Citric acid, Natural raspberry flavour, Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre, Magnesium citrate, Potassium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tricalcium phosphate, Carrot and beet root concentrate (for colour), Stevia extract, Sodium chloride, Pepper and carrot concentrate (for colour), Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre, Citric acid, Magnesium citrate, Potassium citrate, Natural pineapple and passion fruit flavour, Ascorbic acid, Tricalcium phosphate, Carrot concentrate (for colour), Sodium chloride, Stevia extract, Pepper and carrot concentrate (for colour)
Check Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolytes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Glaceau Smartwater Vapor Distilled and Electrolytes Added Water, 20 Fl. Oz.
Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Drink, 1 Liter, with 33% More Electrolytes and has PreActiv Prebiotics, Iced Grape
Stur Electrolytes Strawberry Lemonade Flavored
About this product
Supplement · Powder


