Is ELEGANT DESSERTS, ASSORTED HOLIDAY BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • hazelnuts sweet condensed milk
  • milk unstalted sweet butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

hazelnuts sweet condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM) WHEAT FLOUR, FONDANT CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SODIUM METABISULFATE) MILK UNSTALTED SWEET BUTTER, EGG NOG, ALMOND PASTE, WHITE CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, GRANULATED SUGAR DARK CHOCOLATE, WATER, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, HAZELNUT FLAVOR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, RUM FLAVOR WHIPPED TOPPING CORN STARCH, HAZELNUTS SWEET CONDENSED MILK, INSTANT COFFEE CREAM OF TARTAR, NUTMEG, BAKING SODA, VANILLA COLORING: BLUE (E133), RED 3 (E127) YELLOW 5 (E102)

Check ELEGANT DESSERTS, ASSORTED HOLIDAY BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeTopping