Is Element Dark Chocolate Dipped Minis Rice Cakes Vegan?

Description
Mini, bite-sized rounds feature a crisp, airy crunch with a smooth, bittersweet coating; flavor is described as moderately sweet with subtle bitter notes. Common uses include casual snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviewers commonly mention consistent crunch, satisfying portion size, and occasional variability in coating thickness and mild aftertaste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini, bite-sized rounds feature a crisp, airy crunch with a smooth, bittersweet coating; flavor is described as moderately sweet with subtle bitter notes. Common uses include casual snacking, lunchbox treats, and dessert toppings. Reviewers commonly mention consistent crunch, satisfying portion size, and occasional variability in coating thickness and mild aftertaste.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Rice. Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Rice. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Element Dark Chocolate Dipped Minis Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Element Dark Chocolate Dipped Minis Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


