Is Element Organic Dipped Rice Cakes Strawberry 'N Cream -- 8 - 2 Packs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic non-fat milk solids
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic dehydrated yogurt
  • organic yogurt & strawberry flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yogurt & Strawberry Flavored Coating (Organic Sugar, Organic, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Dehydrated Yogurt (Organic Non-fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Natural Flavors, Colored With Vegetable Juice), Organic Rice, Contains Milk, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Contains Milk, May Contain Traces Of Nuts

Check Element Organic Dipped Rice Cakes Strawberry 'N Cream -- 8 - 2 Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Element Organic Dipped Rice Cakes Strawberry 'N Cream -- 8 - 2 Packs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go