Is Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- lecithin
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl stearate citrate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA*, GLYCERIN*, PLUKENETIA VOLUBILIS SEED OIL*, COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*, GLYCERYL STEARATE*, SACCHAROMYCES/XYLINUM BLACK TEA FERMENT*, CANDELILLA/JOJOBA/RICE BRAN POLYGLYCERYL-3 ESTERS*, MYRISTYL MYRISTATE*, XYLITYLGLUCOSIDE*, SOYBEAN GLYCERIDES*, OCTYLDODECANOL*, ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OIL*, ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL*, ROYAL JELLY*, ALGAE EXTRACT*, HEXAPEPTIDE-11*, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT*, PANICUM MILIACEUM (MILLET) SEED EXTRACT*, CHLORELLA VULGARIS/LUPINUS ALBUS PROTEIN FERMENT*, PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-38*, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) PROTEIN*, ZINC GLUCONATE*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) UNSAPONIFABLES*, SODIUM HYALURONATE*, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT*, HEMATITE EXTRACT*, ANHYDROXYLITOL*, XYLITOL*, MALPIGHIA GLABRA (ACEROLA) FRUIT EXTRACT*, COPPER GLUCONATE*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) FLOWER OIL*, AVENA STRIGOSA SEED EXTRACT*, CANANGA ODORATA FLOWER OIL*, CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER OIL*, MAGNESIUM ASPARTATE*, ASCORBYL PALMITATE*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL*, GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE*, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE*, MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE*, SORBITOL*, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LINALOOL*, ISOSTEARYL ISOSTEARATE*, XANTHAN GUM*, MALTODEXTRIN*, LECITHIN* , TOCOPHEROL*, LIMONENE*, CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID, MANNITOL*, INULIN LAURYL CARBAMATE*, PHENOXYETHANOL, TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATE, FARNESOL*, HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE* , GERANIOL*, BENZYL BENZOATE, HYDROXYPROPYL CYCLODEXTRIN*, PECTIN*, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZYL SALICYLATE*, TANNIC ACID*, CITRAL*, EUGENOL*, ISOEUGENOL*, SORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID. *INGREDIENTS DERIVED FROM A 100% NATURAL SOURCE.
Check Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Elemental Herbology Cell Active Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


