Is Fit & Active Lightly Salted Rice Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy cakes offer a crisp, brittle crunch and a mild, neutral flavor that serves as a bland base for toppings. Commonly eaten plain or topped with spreads, cheeses, or avocado, reviewers note consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional staleness or inconsistent texture across batches and packaging issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy cakes offer a crisp, brittle crunch and a mild, neutral flavor that serves as a bland base for toppings. Commonly eaten plain or topped with spreads, cheeses, or avocado, reviewers note consistent crunch and convenience, while some report occasional staleness or inconsistent texture across batches and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Salt. Contains: May Contain Soy And Milk.
Check Fit & Active Lightly Salted Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Lightly Salted Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Fit & Active Lightly Salted Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


