Is Elemental Herbology Vital Glow Resurfacing Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan stearate
  • myristyl myristate
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

sorbitan stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua*, Glycerin*, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride*, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol*, Myristyl Myristate*, Squalane*, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil*, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter*, Cetearyl Olivate*, Limonene*, Panthenol*, Isostearyl Isostearate*, Sorbitan Olivate*, Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Tocopherol*, Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil*, Lecithin*, Arginine*, Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil*, Malic Acid Oryzanol*, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract*, Malpighia Glabra Fruit Extract*, Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil*, Phaseolus Radiatus Meristem Cell Culture Extract*, Cetearyl Glucoside*, Sorbitan Stearate*, Maltodextrin*, Inulin Lauryl Carbamate*, Xanthan Gum*, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate*, Dimethyl Isosorbide Alcohol Denat, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid Sodium Glycolate, Trisodium NTA Sodium Hydroxide Sodium Formate Linalool*, Citral*. *Ingredients derived from 100% natural source.

Check Elemental Herbology Vital Glow Resurfacing Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elemental Herbology Vital Glow Resurfacing Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown