Is Elemental Herbology Vital Glow Resurfacing Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan stearate
  • lactic acid
  • myristyl myristate
  • squalane
  • +1 more

sorbitan stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua*, Glycerin*, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride*, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol*, Myristyl Myristate*, Squalane*, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil*, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter*, Cetearyl Olivate*, Limonene*, Panthenol*, Isostearyl Isostearate*, Sorbitan Olivate*, Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil*, Tocopherol*, Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil*, Lecithin*, Arginine*, Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil*, Malic Acid Oryzanol*, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract*, Malpighia Glabra Fruit Extract*, Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil*, Phaseolus Radiatus Meristem Cell Culture Extract*, Cetearyl Glucoside*, Sorbitan Stearate*, Maltodextrin*, Inulin Lauryl Carbamate*, Xanthan Gum*, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate*, Dimethyl Isosorbide Alcohol Denat, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid Sodium Glycolate, Trisodium NTA Sodium Hydroxide Sodium Formate Linalool*, Citral*. *Ingredients derived from 100% natural source.

Check Elemental Herbology Vital Glow Resurfacing Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elemental Herbology Vital Glow Resurfacing Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown