Is Elevation by Millville Chocolate Mint Protein Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic oat fiber

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-mint bar delivers a cool mint flavor layered with sweet chocolate notes; texture is dense and slightly chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, workout treat, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews often cite satisfying flavor, occasional grittiness, and good value for cost and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (soy protein isolate, soy crisps [soy protein isolate, tapioca starch]), chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, nonfat milk powder, whey protein concentrate, soy lecithin, natural flavor), organic brown rice syrup, organic cane syrup, soy oil, inulin, glycerin, soy flour, almond butter, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), dark chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), natural flavors, almonds, organic oat fiber, soy lecithin. Contains: soy, milk, almonds. May contain: peanuts, wheat, egg, other tree nuts.

Check Elevation by Millville Chocolate Mint Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Elevation by Millville Chocolate Mint Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast