Is Elevation Functional Protein Bar Golden Vanilla Cream Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisp (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Maltitol, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Vanilla Cookie Crumb (buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Maltitol, Palm Oil, Oat Flour, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Glycoside), Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein (pasteurized Cow's Milk), White Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), Peanuts, Chocolate Confectionery (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Palm Oil, Guarana Seed, Salt, Omega 3 Oil, Mct Oil 60/40 (medium Chain Triglyceride), Natural Flavor. Contains Soy, Peanuts and Milk. It may also contain Almond, Macadamia Nut and Coconut.

Check Elevation Functional Protein Bar Golden Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go