Is Elevation Kids Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Brownie Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-brownie flavored baked oat bar offers a dense, chewy texture with rich cocoa notes and occasional fudgy bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for school, lunchboxes, or quick energy between activities. Customer reviews often note kid-friendly taste, convenient packaging, consistent texture, with occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-brownie flavored baked oat bar offers a dense, chewy texture with rich cocoa notes and occasional fudgy bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for school, lunchboxes, or quick energy between activities. Customer reviews often note kid-friendly taste, convenient packaging, consistent texture, with occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Ingredients
OATS*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, FIG PASTE*, INVERT CANE SYRUP*, OAT FLOUR*, CHOCOLATE* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*), SUNFLOWER OIL*, OAT FIBER*, COCOA POWDER* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANE SUGAR*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). *ORGANIC. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check Elevation Kids Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elevation Kids Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


