Is Elevation Kids Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Brownie Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-brownie flavored baked oat bar offers a dense, chewy texture with rich cocoa notes and occasional fudgy bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for school, lunchboxes, or quick energy between activities. Customer reviews often note kid-friendly taste, convenient packaging, consistent texture, with occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
- chocolate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-brownie flavored baked oat bar offers a dense, chewy texture with rich cocoa notes and occasional fudgy bite. Commonly eaten as a portable snack for school, lunchboxes, or quick energy between activities. Customer reviews often note kid-friendly taste, convenient packaging, consistent texture, with occasional comments about sweetness and portion size.
Ingredients
OATS*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, FIG PASTE*, INVERT CANE SYRUP*, OAT FLOUR*, CHOCOLATE* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*), SUNFLOWER OIL*, OAT FIBER*, COCOA POWDER* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANE SUGAR*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). *ORGANIC. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check Elevation Kids Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elevation Kids Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


