Is Elevation Maxx Bar Chocolate Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate highlights with a measured sea-salt finish; texture is broadly described as chewy with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, between meals or with coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor balance and portability, while some mention occasional variability in chewiness across packages and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- natural flavor
- chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate highlights with a measured sea-salt finish; texture is broadly described as chewy with a slightly crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, between meals or with coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor balance and portability, while some mention occasional variability in chewiness across packages and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashew Butter (cashews, Sunflower Oil), Chocolate, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Eggs. May Contain Milk, Peanuts, Soy Other Tree Nuts Not Listed.
Check Elevation Maxx Bar Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elevation Maxx Bar Chocolate Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Elevation Maxx Bar Chocolate Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


