Is Elevation Snack Advance Bar Cranberry Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a acetate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +7 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch), fiber blend (soluble tapioca fiber, inulin), maltitol, yogurt flavored coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate and cultured skim milk], nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), almonds, cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate, sunflower seeds, glycerin, rolled oats, coconut, natural flavors, soy oil, gum arabic, soy lecithin, salt, sucralose. Vitamin mineral blend: calcium carbonate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, iron, zinc oxide, vitamin A acetate, vitamin B12, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin D3, folic acid. Contains: soy, milk, almonds, coconut. May contain peanuts, wheat, egg, other tree nuts. May also contain the occasional stem or shell fragment. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Elevation Snack Advance Bar Cranberry Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast