Is Elevation Snack Advance Bar Cranberry Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch), fiber blend (soluble tapioca fiber, inulin), maltitol, yogurt flavored coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate and cultured skim milk], nonfat dry milk solids, whole milk solids, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), almonds, cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), whey protein isolate, soy protein isolate, sunflower seeds, glycerin, rolled oats, coconut, natural flavors, soy oil, gum arabic, soy lecithin, salt, sucralose. Vitamin mineral blend: calcium carbonate, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid, vitamin E acetate, niacinamide, iron, zinc oxide, vitamin A acetate, vitamin B12, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, riboflavin, vitamin D3, folic acid. Contains: soy, milk, almonds, coconut. May contain peanuts, wheat, egg, other tree nuts. May also contain the occasional stem or shell fragment. Contains bioengineered food ingredients.
Check Elevation Snack Advance Bar Cranberry Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elevation Snack Advance Bar Cranberry Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


