Is Elis Cheesecake Caramel Nougat - 2.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate
  • lactose
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • +4 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum, guar gum), sugar, sour cream (cultured nonfat milk and cream, cornstarch, whey, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzymes), wheat flour, egg, snickers bar (milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, milk, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), artificial flavor), peanuts, corn syrup, sugar, milk, butter, milkfat, vegetable oil (partially hydrogenated soybean and hydrogenated palm kernel oil), lactose, salt, egg whites, artificial flavor), butter (cream, salt), milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, milk, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanillin), caramel bits (sugar, corn syrup, liquid sugar, milk, palm oil, butter, salt, mono- and diglycerides, natural flavor, soy lecithin (emulsifier)), peanuts roasted in vegetable oil, modified cornstarch, cocoa (processed with alkali), egg whites, soybean oil, natural flavor (natural flavoring, propylene glycol, glycerin), salt, caramel color

Check Elis Cheesecake Caramel Nougat - 2.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Elis Cheesecake Caramel Nougat - 2.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go