Is Eli's Original Plain Cheesecake, Original Plain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • water glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • pure vanilla extract with other natural flavors

water glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANE SUGAR) SALT SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN

Check Eli's Original Plain Cheesecake, Original Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking