Is Elisabeth's 2 Jam & Cream Doughnuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • L-cysteine
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sweetened Stabilised Cream, Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Water, Strawberry Jam, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Proteins, Cornflour, Flour Treatment Agents (Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose)

Check Elisabeth's 2 Jam & Cream Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Elisabeth's 2 Jam & Cream Doughnuts is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go