Is Elisabeth's 2 Jam & Cream Doughnuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • sweetened stabilised cream
  • L-cysteine
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sweetened Stabilised Cream, Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)), Water, Strawberry Jam, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Proteins, Cornflour, Flour Treatment Agents (Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose)

Check Elisabeth's 2 Jam & Cream Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elisabeth's 2 Jam & Cream Doughnuts is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go