Is Elit Kaiser Smoked and Cooked Pork Belly Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork protein
  • pork belly with skin 72

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Belly with Skin 72%, Water, Salt, Stabilizers: Triphosphates, Soya Protein, Thickeners: Processed Eucheuma Seaweed, Pork Protein, Glucose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Antioxidant: Sodium Isoascorbate, Flavourings including Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite .

Check Elit Kaiser Smoked and Cooked Pork Belly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elit Kaiser Smoked and Cooked Pork Belly is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep