Is Elite Shtix Milk Chocolate Sticks with Popping Candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm Oil, Palm Fat), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Popping Candies [Sugar, Maltose, Carbon Dioxide], Inulin, Soy Flour, Milk Fat, Soy.Rapeseed Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifiers), Artificial Flavors, Salt.

Check Elite Shtix Milk Chocolate Sticks with Popping Candies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Elite Shtix Milk Chocolate Sticks with Popping Candies is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go