Is Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate 35,5% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butteroil (milk), emulsifiers: soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vegetable fats: palm shea, sal, mango, in varying proportions, flavouring), wheat flour, glucose syrup, sugar, rice crisps, rice flour, corn flour, barley malt extract, salt, palm fat, invert sugar syrup, raspberry pieces, concentrated apple puree, raspberry puree , fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, sugar, humectant: glycerol, wheat fibre, palm fat, gelling agent: pectin, vegetable and fruit concentrate: carrot, blackcurrant, blueberry, acidity regulators: malic acid, citric acid, flavouring), raspberry juice from concentrate, glucose-fructose syrup, apple puree and apple juice from concentrate, humectant: sorbitol, starch, whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: soya lecithin, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavourings, raising agents: ammonium carbonate, sodium carbonate, diphosphates
Check Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Elizabeth Shaw Dark Chocolate and Raspberry Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


