Is Elk jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • beef hearts
  • elk
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

elk, beef, beef hearts, brown sugar, dextrose, water, hydrolyzed corn protein, salt, black pepper, monosodium glutamate, natural hickory smoke, garlic powder, sugar, paprika, onion, corn starch, sodium nitrite, flavorings, oleoresin of paprika

Check Elk jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch