Is Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- eggs
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
- enzymes
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Eggs, White Distilled Vinegar, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Spices, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sorbic Acid, Sugar, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Garlic
Check Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Where to buy
Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


