Is Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • enzymes

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Eggs, White Distilled Vinegar, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Spices, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Natural Smoke Flavor, Sorbic Acid, Sugar, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Garlic

Check Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Elki Gourmet Smoky Bacon Cheddar Dip & Spread, 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich