Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Beef Stew with Spuds 7+ Months 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef 10

organic beef 10

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock 32% (Water and Organic Vegetables: Leeks, Parsnips, Swedes, Carrots, Onions), Organic Carrots 24%, Organic Potatoes 23%, Organic Beef 10%, Organic Tomatoes 6%, Organic Parsnips 5%, Organic Mixed Herbs <1% (Basil, Oregano, Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme), Organic Black Pepper <1%, Other Stuff 0%

Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Beef Stew with Spuds 7+ Months 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Organic Beef Stew with Spuds 7+ Months 130g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep