Is Ella's Cheesy Pie Stage2 130G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Potatoes 25%, Organic Vegetable Stock 23% (Water and Organic Vegetables: Carrots, Parsnips, Leeks, Onions, Swedes), Organic Sweet Potatoes 12%, Organic Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) 10%, Organic Tomatoes 8%, Organic Onions 7%, Organic Carrots 6%, Organic Swedes 4%, Organic Broccoli 4%, Organic Mixed Herbs <1% (Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme), Organic Black Pepper <1%, Other Stuff 0%

Check Ella's Cheesy Pie Stage2 130G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ella's Cheesy Pie Stage2 130G is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Vegetable · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking